PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PRESENTATION AND EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with articles 13 of  Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, RGPD) and 11 of  Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), it is reported that the personal data provided through the forms offered on the portal of the Ministry of Universities and its associated electronic headquarters, will be processed in accordance with the regulations in force for each Processing Activity whose characteristics are included in accordance with article 30 of the aforementioned RGPD in the Record of Treatment Activities (RAT) of this department.

The legitimation of the treatment may be based on the fulfillment of a mission carried out in the public interest or on the exercise of public powers conferred on the person responsible for the treatment, on the fulfillment of a legal obligation, on the consent of the interested parties, or on any of the other causes assessed in article 6 of the RGPD. This Ministry undertakes to maintain the maximum reserve and confidentiality of the information provided to it and to use it only for the purposes established for each treatment.

The data will be collected through the corresponding forms, which will only contain the fields essential for the processing of the services requested, and will be kept for the time essential to provide the services, based on current legislation, regarding the prescription. of responsibilities. It is up to the interested party to update their own data; The Ministry of Universities will not be responsible for its inaccuracy if any changes that may have occurred are not communicated.

In accordance with the obligation established in article 37 of the RGPD, the Ministry of Universities has designated a DATA PROTECTION DELEGATE (DPD), who is assigned, among other functions, to respond to queries and complaints that may be directed to the Ministry. of Universities, as responsible for the different processing of personal data, through the following form. Likewise, it acts as a point of contact with the  Spanish Data Protection Agency..

The interested party may exercise before the data controller the rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, portability and opposition, provided for in articles 13 to 18 of the LOPDGDD.

The Exercise of Data Protection Rights form, which can be downloaded at the bottom of this page, can be sent to the Data Controller in two different ways:

Through the  Electronic Office – Procedure to exercise personal data protection rights
Or in person through the network of registration assistance offices, presenting this completed form on paper.
Incomplete forms that do not properly identify the person responsible for the treatment, the name of the treatment and the rights that you wish to exercise will not be accepted.

You also have the right to complain to the Spanish Data Protection Agency: C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001. MADRID (www.aepd.es)

 

RGPD Rights Exercise Form

Record of Treatment Activities

 

Back